Captain Sam Scott

Captain Sam Scott

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, July 30, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Sam Scott

Captain Scott and Lighthorseman Joe Barnett were shot and killed while guarding a prisoner in Wetumka, Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). Lighthorseman Barnett, Captain Scott, and several other officers were guarding a wanted man when the group of men attacked them in order to the free the prisoner. Captain Scott was held up by two men as other criminals shot him. As Lighthorseman Barnett attempted to help Captain Scott he was also shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available