Patrolman Robert C. Scott

Patrolman Robert C. Scott

Newport Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Monday, March 20, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Scott

Patrolman Robert Scott died of injuries he received when he was struck by a car while directing traffic.

The driver hadn't seen the officer due to moisture build-up on his windshield. The officer was taken to Newport Hospital, where he died a few hours later from a fractured skull.

Patrolman Scott had been with the Newport Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and one sister. His father was a Newport Police Department Captain.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic, weather