Deputy Sheriff Charles E. Scott

Bay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Scott

Deputy Sheriff Charles Scott was shot and killed with his own weapon after being attacked in Betts, Florida.

He was standing on a train depot platform near the present-day Highway 231 overpass when a man appeared and walked past him several times. At one point the man stopped and began a verbal argument with Deputy Scott. The suspect then grabbed Deputy Scott's revolver from its holster, struck him in the face with it, and then shot him in the abdomen. Deputy Scott succumbed to his wounds several minutes later.

The suspect was apprehended and charged with murder. He was sentenced to life in prison but was pardoned by the Governor in 1921.

Three years prior, Deputy Scott had served as interim Bay County sheriff and county judge. Deputy Scott was Bay County's first officer killed in the line of duty. He was survived by four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Pardoned by the governor in 1921