Prince George County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, December 9, 1983
Add to My HeroesClifford Warner Scott, Jr.
Sergeant Clifford Scott was killed in an automobile crash while attempting to stop a traffic violator at 7:50 p.m.
Sergeant Scott was driving on County Drive when he observed the traffic violator traveling the opposite direction. He turned around to stop the car, but another vehicle pulled out of a private drive. Sergeant Scott swerved to avoid the car but was struck by an oncoming car. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Scott had served with the Prince George County Police Department for 12 years and previously served with the Colonial Heights Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, two sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash