Patrolman Charles Vincent Sciolto

Attleboro Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, May 31, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Charles Vincent Sciolto

Patrolman Sciolto was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic in a construction zone near the junction of I-495 and I-95. The 33-year-old driver was arrested and convicted of charges in connection with Patrolman Sciolto's death.

A bridge in the interchange was named in honor of Patrolman Sciolto.

Patrolman Sciolto had served with the Attleboro Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available