Police Officer Ernest F. Schwoeble

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Ernest F. Schwoeble

Officer Schwoeble died of a heart attack after arresting one of three youths he caught raping a 38-year-old mother of 13 in an alley behind Uber Street. He had gotten a suspect in his patrol car when he collapsed.

Officer Schwoeble was a four-year veteran of the force.

Officer Schwoeble was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 5927

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack