Deputy U.S. Marshal Edmund L. Schweppe

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, September 15, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Edmund L. Schweppe

Deputy Marshal Edmund Schweppe was shot and killed after he escorted two prisoners to a dentist office in downtown Tucson, Arizona. While in the office one grabbed his service revolver from his holster and shot him in the back.

Both suspects, 20 and 27, were apprehended by local officers after they escaped. They were both convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in Leavenworth.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life