Police Officer Laverne Daniel Schulz

South Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, November 27, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Laverne Daniel Schulz

Police Dan Schulz died while recovering from stab wounds inflected on October 13th, 1987, while working a uniformed secondary employment assignment.

He was attempting to break up a disturbance involving several juvenile gang members at the Bakery Centre theatre, which was located at 7150 SW 57th Avenue. He suffered two collapsed lungs as a result of the stab wounds and remained hospitalized for 11 days. He returned home and was recovering from the wounds when he suffered a heart attack.

Two juveniles were arrested and charged with attempted first-degree murder following the initial assault.

Officer Schulz was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the South Miami Police Department for six years and had served in law enforcement for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 23
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 13, 1987
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available

disturbance, gang member, juvenile offender, secondary employment