Deputy Sheriff Charles Robert Anderson

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, January 24, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Charles Robert Anderson

Deputy Sheriff Charles Anderson was shot and killed when he confronted a burglar in his home on 1700 block of West Oak Street in Burbank.

He had just returned home from a family outing when he discovered the burglary inside his house. The man opened fire on Deputy Anderson when he confronted him and identified himself as a deputy.

Deputy Anderson had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and a 5-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary, at home, off duty