Patrolman Albert Schultz

Patrolman Albert Schultz

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Albert Schultz

Patrolman Albert Schultz was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a burglary alarm call near the intersection of Englewood Court and Grand Street.

A neighbor to the property observed a suspect attempting to force open a window and had called for the police. When Patrolman Schultz arrived at the scene, he began to struggle with the suspect. The man produced a revolver and shot Patrolman Schultz in the head, killing him. The suspect continued firing at other officers before being taken into custody.

He was charged with first-degree murder.

Patrolman Schultz had served with the Toledo Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Charged with murder