Patrolman Thomas J. Schroth

Patrolman Thomas J. Schroth

Exeter Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 22, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Schroth

Patrolman Thomas Schroth was shot and killed while investigating an earlier domestic disturbance involving a firearm. He had been dispatched to the local hospital to interview the female subject. When he arrived at the hospital he was ambushed by the male subject in the parking lot, who opened fire with a shotgun.

The suspect then committed suicide after murdering Patrolman Schroth.

Patrolman Schroth was survived by his wife and 8-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide