Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1901
Add to My HeroesJohn Schroeder
Patrolman John Schroeder was electrocuted around 8 a.m. when he attempted to pick up a live wire with his wooden nightstick at the intersection of Charlton Street and Zeltner Street, in Corryville.
Several kite tails had become stuck on the wire, causing it to burn through and fall to the ground. As he moved the wire towards the utility pole, the wire slipped down the nightstick and made contact with his hand.
Patrolman Schroeder had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, parents, and brother. His brother also served with the Cincinnati Police Division.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted