Police Officer George Schrameyer

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, April 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George Schrameyer

Police Officer George Schrameyer was shot and killed after responding to the scene of a shooting involving an off-duty officer.

The off-duty officer had heard gunshots in the alley behind his house on Aldine Avenue, near Sarah Street, and went to investigate. As he investigated a man shot and wounded him. Officer Schrameyer and several other officers responded to the scene and as they exited their patrol cars the man opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Schrameyer and wounding two other officers. The man was finally apprehended after being shot six times. He was returned to a sanatorium from which he had escaped from four previous times.

Officer Schrameyer had been with the agency for 24 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed to sanatorium

shots fired call