Titusville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1982
Add to My HeroesJack Henry Schnell
Officer Jack Schnell was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a vehicle driven by a drunk driver who pulled out in front of him on a local street. He suffered severe head injuries in the incident and succumbed to his injuries at a local hospital.
The 53-year-old driver was arrested and charged with drunk driving and manslaughter. His blood alcohol level was 0.31%. Ten years earlier he crossed the center line and hit a car head-on killing the 19-year-old driver. His blood alcohol level then was 0.30%. He was charged with driving drunk and manslaughter. He was convicted of drunk driving and fined $250. Because of a technicality the manslaughter charge was dropped. He was convicted of drunk driving and manslaughter, in Officer Schnell's case; sentenced to 15 years and his license was permanently revoked. Soon after he was released in 1994 he was charged with driving while his license was permanently revoked and sent back to prison for one year. As soon as he was released he was caught driving again.
Officer Schnell had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 716
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years