Marshal Alf A. Amundsen

Marshal Alf A. Amundsen

Alcester Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Tuesday, September 10, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Alf A. Amundsen

Marshal Alf Amundsen succumbed to a head injury sustained one week earlier when he was struck while arresting a man during a domestic disturbance.

The suspect's daughter reported that the suspect was beating her mother, and Marshal Amundsen went to the home to investigate. He was struck when he entered the home, and a fight ensued. Marshal Amundsen subdued the suspect and placed him under arrest. While he was walking him out of the house, the suspect struck him again, and another fight began. The suspect was again restrained.

That night, Marshal Amundsen developed a severe headache and was diagnosed with a brain hemorrhage. He succumbed to his injuries eight days later at the Sioux City Hospital.

The suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to three years.

Marshal Amundsen was a United States Army World War I veteran. He was survived by his wife, child, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, September 2, 1940

domestic