Lander County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Monday, September 21, 1964
Add to My HeroesLawrence E. Schmidtlein
Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Schmidtlein was killed in an automobile crash while attempting to apprehend two juvenile runaways.
The juveniles were suspected of stealing a car and not paying for gas in Austin. Deputy Schmidtlein pursued the subjects for over 80 miles before his patrol vehicle overturned on loose gravel as he turned off of State Route 20 near Eureka. He died instantly.
Deputy Schmidtlein was a United States Army WWII veteran and served with the Lander County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by three brothers and a sister.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash