Police Officer Emil R. Schmidt

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, February 20, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Emil R. Schmidt

Officer Schmidt was shot and killed while on foot patrol near Grand River and 16th Street. Officer Schmidt encountered two men who opened fire him. The men shot him several times as he attempted to flee and continued shooting him after he fell to the ground.

Officer Schmidt had served with the Detroit Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 804

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

foot patrol