Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 1978
Add to My HeroesFrank Robert Schlatt
Officer Schlatt was shot and killed while responding to a burglary at a furniture store.
As he entered the business, he was shot in the face by the burglar, who was hiding behind a couch. The suspect was eventually captured and executed.
Officer Schlatt was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Atlanta Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed