Special Agent Harry J. Schanz

Special Agent Harry J. Schanz

United States Naval Criminal Investigative Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Harry J. Schanz

Special Agent Harry Schanz was killed in a fire aboard the USS Saratoga (CV-60) while conducting an investigation.

The USS Saratoga was at anchor in Singapore harbor when a fire broke out aboard the ship. Agent Schanz and two sailors died as the result of smoke inhalation.

Agent Schanz had served with the Naval Criminal Investigative Service for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Location Overseas

investigation, fire