California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1936
Add to My HeroesEarle M. Ames
Officer Earle Ames was killed when his police motorcycle struck a city bus at the East Bay approach to the Oakland Bay Bridge during heavy fog. He was on a special duty assignment in Oakland at the time of the accident.
Officer Ames had served with the California Highway Patrol for 2 years and had previously served as the chief of the Newman Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, 9-year-old daughter, and sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 626
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash