Police Officer John Ferdinand Schaefer

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, March 31, 1945

Add to My Heroes

John Ferdinand Schaefer

Police Officer Schaefer was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Thompson Street and Lefever Street. He was transported to Frankford Hospital where he succumbed to his head injuries.

Officer Schaefer had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 2054

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash