Detective Sergeant Edward Schaaf

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Edward Schaaf

Detective Sergeant Edward Schaaf and Detective Douglas Chamblin were killed when a portion of a building collapsed on them during a tornado at Easton and Prairie Avenues.

The officers were on patrol when they saw the tornado forming and attempted to take cover. As they were trying to get under the rear of their car the building collapsed crushing both of them. Detective Sergeant was killed at the scene and Detective Chamblin succumbed to his injuries 15 days later.

More than 70 people were killed as a result of the storm.

Detective Sergeant Schaaf had been with the agency for 16 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse