Sergeant Arthur Anthony Scarafile

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Thursday, May 8, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Anthony Scarafile

Sergeant Arthur Scarafile was killed when a dump truck loaded with 18 tons of gravel lost its steering and braking power and hit his patrol car head-on on Higby Road in Utica.

Sergeant Scarafile had served with the New York State Police for 28 years and served as Station Commander of the Thruway Detail.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving