Federal Prohibition Agent William B. Saylor

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William B. Saylor

Federal Prohibition Agent Willie Saylor was shot and killed in Pineville, Kentucky, when the father and brother of a prisoner he was transporting attempted to free the man.

On February 23rd, 1924, Agent Saylor had made an arrest while breaking up a moonshine still. He was accompanied by his brother, Rusaw Saylor, at the time of the incident. While transporting the prisoner, Agent Saylor's car tire went flat near Gibson Station. As he was repairing the flat tire, the father and brother of the prisoner approached them, blocked the car with their vehicle, and requested that the prisoner be released, offering to pay.

Agent Saylor refused. The father, a local justice of the peace, had a drawn shotgun and Agent Saylor tried to take the gun away. Agent Saylor was the first person shot, but it is unclear if it was by the shotgun or another weapon. The father and both sons were killed, and Agent Saylor was taken to a hospital where he died the following day.

A grand jury hearing cleared all agents by the federal court in London, Kentucky, regarding involvement in the shootings.

Agent Saylor had served with the Internal Revenue Service for two years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 23, 1924
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

escape