Deputy Sheriff John Robert Saxerud

Island County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1987

Add to My Heroes

John Robert Saxerud

Deputy Sheriff John Saxerud and Deputy Sheriff William Heffernan were shot and killed by a man they had arrested for drunk driving.

As they took the man into the processing area of the jail, the man pulled out a concealed handgun and shot them both, killing them almost instantly.

The suspect was convicted of two counts of aggravated first-degree murder and sentenced to two life terms.

Deputy Saxerud had served with the Island County Sheriff's Office for two months and previously served with the Laimer County (Colorado) Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, Impaired Driver, police facility