Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 13, 1953
Add to My HeroesAlbert Savich
Officer Savich was shot and killed, and another officer was wounded, by a man they were trying to arrest in a restaurant on 19th Street above Spring Garden. The 25-year-old suspect, a restaurant employee, had shot a customer during an argument over a bottle of soda pop. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
The suspect, who had recently been released from a North Carolina mental hospital and was illiterate, testified that he thought the plain cloths officers were gang members he had trouble with earlier. He was acquitted.
Officer Savich was a World war II veteran and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for almost three years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years, 10 months
- Badge 3098
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted