Guam Police Department, Guam
End of Watch Monday, September 18, 1989
Add to My HeroesEdward Aguon Santos
Police Officer Eddie Santos was killed in a crash of an Army TH-55A helicopter while on a familiarization flight to determine if the helicopter could be used for narcotics searches.
He and a Guam Department of Military Affairs pilot had taken off from Guam Naval Air Station at about 8:30 am and last had radio contact with air traffic controllers at 9:31 am. They were flying from Pago Bay to Windward Hills but had no further contact.
A search was started later in the evening after Santos never showed up to narcotics operation and his wife called the police department to ask if he had checked in. The helicopter wreckage was located at 7:45 pm the following evening in a wooded area along the Fonte River south of the Naval Hospital.
The helicopter had been loaned to the Guam government from the United States Department of the Interior.
Officer Santos had served with the Guam Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and 1-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident