Sheriff Charles Sanderson

Sheriff Charles Sanderson

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, September 16, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Charles Sanderson

Sheriff Sanderson was shot and killed while investigating a murder near Harvard, Nebraska. While on the scene he was informed that a subject was walking nearby. When the subject ignored Sheriff Sanderson's orders to stop the Sheriff fired a warning shot in the air. As he did so, the man turned and shot Sheriff Sanderson. The man fled but later committed suicide as he was cornered by a posse.
Sheriff Sanderson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide