Special Agent Arthur James Sanderson

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Arthur James Sanderson

Special Agent Arthur Sanderson succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when he was involved in an accident on Washington Boulevard in Riverdale, Maryland.

He was traveling between Baltimore, Maryland, and Washington, DC, in a government vehicle to discuss a case with other agents at the time. As he passed through Riverdale a child ran into the road in front of his car. In order to avoid striking the child, and a second child who was on the sidewalk, Investigator Sanderson swerved into the path of an oncoming vehicle.

Agent Sanderson suffered an internal injury that quickly developed into pneumonia. He passed away at his home as a result of the pneumonia six days later.

Agent Sanderson was a WWI veteran of the Coast Guard and is buried in Arlington Cemetery. He had served as a prohibition agent for a total of five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1831
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Maryland
  • Incident Date Friday, December 23, 1932