Patrolman Charles B. Sanders

Patrolman Charles B. Sanders

Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Charles B. Sanders

Patrolman Charles Sanders was shot and killed by members of the Blue Sedan Gang during a robbery. Although wounded, Patrolman Sanders was able to return fire and killed one of the four suspects. The remaining three men were arrested and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

In January of 1949 one of the suspects was paroled even though he had killed a fellow inmate while incarcerated. Another suspect was denied parole in March of 1949. The third suspect had his sentence commuted to life in 1964 making him eligible for parole.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed