Police Officer I Raymond S. Sanchez

Guam Police Department, Guam

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Raymond S. Sanchez

Police Officer Raymond Sanchez was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle at the request of undercover officers in Mongmong.

Both officers were shot as they exited their patrol car. Officer Sanchez died at the scene. The suspects then went on a shooting spree that left five citizens dead. Two of the suspects were apprehended and the third was murdered by the other suspects.

Officer Sanchez's partner, Officer Manuel Aquino, was seriously wounded but he recovered. Two years later Officer Aquino was accidentally shot and killed while on duty.

Officer Sanchez had served with the Guam Police Department for only three months and was in field training when he was shot.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

field training, traffic stop