Detective Richard Lee Samuels

Detective Richard Lee Samuels

Spotsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Richard Lee Samuels

Detective Richard Samuels suffered a fatal attack during a foot pursuit of an escapee.

Detective Samuels was in the courthouse waiting to testify in a trial when a prisoner broke free of other deputies and fled the courthouse. Detective Samuels, who observed the incident, chased the prisoner towards a neighboring elementary school but suffered a fatal heart attack during the pursuit.

Other deputies apprehended the suspect inside the school.

Detective Samuels had served with the Spotsylvania County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Apprehended

escapee, foot pursuit