Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1925
Add to My HeroesAllen J. Althoff
Patrolman Allen Althoff was shot and killed by a man he had just arrested for theft. The man attempted to escape and shot Patrolman Althoff while they were at the call box on Race Street and 6th Street.
The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison.
Patrolman Althoff had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for nearly 11 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life