Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, December 12, 1973
Add to My HeroesDavid Frank Sampson
Officer David Sampson was struck and killed by a car while attempting to cross a divided highway to assist officers in a tractor trailer accident.
Officer Sampson, was off duty, with his wife when they witnessed a tractor trailer crash on Woodhaven Road, near Knights Road. As Officer Sampson was approaching the accident to render aid he found a hitch hiker who was bleeding from a head injury. He drove the injured man to his home nearby where he telephoned police to report the accident. Officer Sampson returned to the accident and was attempting to assist the responding offices when he was struck and killed by a passing vehicle.
Officer Samspon was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years, 5 months
- Badge 4896
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle