Patrolman Felix Luna Salinas, Sr.

Kingsville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, May 29, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Felix Luna Salinas, Sr.

Patrolman Felix Salinas was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver who was speeding and failed to stop at a stop sign on Caesar Avenue.

Patrolman Salinas' partner was injured in the accident. The driver was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years probation.

Patrolman Salinas had served with the Kingsville Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years probation

Impaired Driver