Detective Sergeant Mario Alberto Salas

Del Rio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Mario Alberto Salas

Sergeant Mario Salas was killed when his vehicle was struck by a tractor-trailer at Gibbs Street and Bedell Avenues in Del Rio.

He was working a drug deal at the time and was involved in a surveillance operation, following one of the suspects at 2:00 a.m. A driver of a tractor-trailer making a delivery ran a red light while making a left turn. Sergeant Salas's vehicle and the truck collided. The suspects he was following were arrested later that day.

The driver was charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Sergeant Salas had served with the Del Rio Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with involntary manslaughter

weather, surveillance