Sergeant Jimmie Hugh Rutledge

Sergeant Jimmie Hugh Rutledge

Berkeley Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Hugh Rutledge

Sergeant Jimmie Rutledge was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to arrest a prowler in the 2200 block of Russell Street.

Officers had responded to the scene for reports of a burglary but were unable to find the prowler. Sergeant Rutledge remained on the scene, and the suspect returned. As he attempted to arrest the man, the suspect began to struggle and gained control of Sergeant Rutledge's weapon. After shooting him, the suspect took hostages in a nearby home. The suspect killed a four-year-old hostage before being shot and killed by other officers.

Sergeant Rutledge was a United States Navy WWII and Korean War veteran who served with the Berkeley Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by two daughters and a son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge S-15
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, burglary