Police Officer Elmer P. Rumrill

Gloversville Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Elmer P. Rumrill

Officer Elmer Rumrill succumbed to injuries sustained five weeks earlier when a large overhead door struck him in the head. The accident occurred when he noticed that the factory door was open during his beat. As he attempted to close it, the door came down quickly and struck him on the back of his head.

He was preparing to return to duty after five weeks when he suddenly lapsed into a coma and passed away.

Officer Rumrill had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 20, 1936