Police Officer Irma C. Ruiz

Police Officer Irma C. Ruiz

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Irma C. Ruiz

Police Officer Irma Ruiz was shot and killed confronting an armed offender in the Moses Montefiore School at 1300 South Ashland Avenue.

A heavily armed gunman went on a shooting rampage, killing three people and wounding another. The assailant then entered an elementary school filled with children. Already in the school, Officer Irma Ruiz learned of the situation and confronted the gunman.

After wounding one officer, the gunman fired at Officer Ruiz. She was mortally wounded in the attack. Despite being wounded, Officer Ruiz's partner was able to return fire and kill the gunman.

Officer Ruiz had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. She is survived by her husband, daughter, and three sons.

In October 2018, Walnut Park was renamed Irma Ruiz Park. A Heart of Chicago elementary school and a police horse also bears her name.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 16823

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

active shooter