Patrolman John Joseph Rudolph

Patrolman John Joseph Rudolph

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, April 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph Rudolph

Patrolman John Rudolph died as the result of a skull fracture he sustained the previous night with a truck. The driver of the truck was making a turn onto Pride Street from the Boulevard of the Allies when Patrolman Rudolph struck the back of the truck. He was rushed to Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following morning.

The driver of the truck was charged with reckless driving and lodged in the Central Police Station. On April 20, a coroners jury ruled the death of Patrolman Rudolph as accidental and exonerated the truck driver from any blame.

Patrolman Rudolph served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for four and a half years and was attached to the Central Police Station, present-day Zone 2 Police Station Hill District. He was survived by his wife, and five children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, April 2, 1923

patrol