Trooper David Irvine Rucker

Trooper David Irvine Rucker

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1981

Add to My Heroes

David Irvine Rucker

Trooper David Rucker was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Highway 100 six miles east of Los Fresnos.

Shortly after he was murdered, Patrolman Enrique Carrisalez of the Los Fresnos Police Department stopped the same man, not knowing he had just shot and killed Trooper Rucker. Officer Carrisalez was shot and mortally wounded as he exited his patrol car. A doctor found Trooper Rucker's body laid out in the traffic lane holding the identification of the man wanted in connection with both murders. Trooper Rucker had never radioed in the stop.

The suspect was eventually arrested and was executed in 1993. During a search of the suspect's home officers recovered the stolen duty weapon of Hidalgo County Constable Ricky Lewis, murdered in 1979. The suspect was never charged with Constable Lewis' murder, which officially remains unsolved.

Trooper Rucker had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1993

traffic stop