Sheriff Charles M. Allmaras

Sheriff Charles M. Allmaras

Eddy County Sheriff's Office, North Dakota

End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Charles M. Allmaras

Sheriff Allmaras was shot and killed while attempting to serve a court order on a man in order to retrieve furniture for the man's estranged wife.

As Sheriff Allmaras and the subject's wife exited his car, the suspect opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, striking Sheriff Allmaras three times. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.

The 51-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with first-degree murder. He was convicted of the murder and sentenced to life in prison. On May 22, 1964, he hanged himself from a beam in the prison commissary where he worked.

Sheriff Allmaras had served as sheriff for 14 months. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 19, 1942
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide in prison

domestic