Captain Joseph Ruby

Captain Joseph Ruby

Campbell Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, November 11, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Ruby

Captain Joseph Ruby was shot by a suspect he was trying to take to the police station as a witness in a minor incident.

After a disturbance, Captain Ruby and another officer apprehended one man, and when Ruby tried to take the suspect in, he asked to change his clothes and was denied. The suspect then took a step back and, while exclaiming that he wouldn't go, drew the .38 and shot and killed Captain Ruby.

The suspect fled and was shot and wounded by other officers and then was beaten by several men before he could be brought in. He was eventually convicted of murdering Captain Ruby and was executed on April 15th, 1924.

He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1924

arrest attempt, gambling