Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesEdward Ruark
Patrolman Edward Ruark was shot and killed at the intersection of Mallory Avenue and Communipaw Avenue after stopping a stolen car that was used in a homicide in Newark.
As Patrolman Ruark questioned one of the subjects, another exited the car and shot him several times.
All three suspects, one adult and two juveniles, were apprehended. The adult suspect, 19-years-old, was the murderer of a store manager in Newark and Patrolman Ruark. He was convicted of Patrolman Ruark's murder, sentenced to death, and executed in the electric chair on April 23, 1932.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1932