Sergeant Hubert C. Roush

Sergeant Hubert C. Roush

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 26, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Hubert C. Roush

Sergeant Hubert Roush was killed in a traffic accident when his patrol car was struck by a truck at the intersection of Madison Avenue and Epler Avenue in Indianapolis.

A teenage driver, who made a left-hand turn in front of Trooper Roush, was later charged with reckless homicide, failure to signal for a turn, failure to yield the right of way and operating a vehicle without a license in relation to the crash.

Sergeant Roush had served with the Indiana State Police for over two years and was assigned to the Headquarters post. He previously was employed with the agency as a fingerprint classifier after serving in the same position with the FBI. Sergeant Roush was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash