Police Officer Christos G. Rouses

Lowell Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, November 17, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Christos G. Rouses

Officer Christos Rouses was shot and killed by an armed suspect who was fleeing Limby's Drugs on Branch Street after robbing it.

The suspect was shot and mortally wounded in an exchange of gunfire with two other officers who arrived on the scene.

Officer Rouses had served with the Lowell Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery