Special Agent Raymond R. Round

United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Raymond R. Round

Special Agent Raymond Round was shot and killed while stationed in Thailand.

Special Agent Round was assigned to the OSI Detachment 5105 at U-Tapao Airfield in Thailand to investigate a significant black market ring that involved thefts of U.S. Air Force supplies.

He was returning to his home in the base housing complex when two Thai nationals on motorcycles approached him and ordered him out of his car at gunpoint. Upon exiting his car, he was immediately shot in the head and killed. It was later determined that he was shot and killed as part of a contract killing in revenge for his work to break up the criminal ring at U-Tapao Airfield.

He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, parents, two brothers, and a sister.

Special Agent Round was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star and is buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

assassinated, investigation, retaliation