Sergeant Wesley Rosette

Sergeant Wesley Rosette

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, January 31, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Wesley Rosette

Sergeant Wesley Rosette was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 50 (modern day Route 6) approximately two miles east of Price, Utah, while en route to extradite a prisoner.

A tractor trailer attempted to pass another truck when the driver realized that he could do not so safely. As he re-entered the lane his truck collided with the other truck, which was then pushed into the vehicle Sergeant Rosette was riding in. A Colorado sheriff accompanying Sergeant Rosette was seriously injured.

Sergeant Rosette had served with the Colorado State Patrol for just over 14 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 14 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Utah