Patrolman Joseph Rosenfield

Patrolman Joseph Rosenfield

Rock Island Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, March 12, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Rosenfield

Patrolman Joseph Rosenfield was beaten to death while attempting to disperse a group of rowdy men on the corner of 18th Street and 6th Avenue. When Patrolman Rosenfield approached the men, he was attacked and beaten to death. Four men were apprehended and charged with murder.

Two suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. One was paroled in 1893. In 1890 the other man's sentence was reduced to 20 years. When a prison official told him he was about to get out he dropped dead right in front of him. One of the other two was sentenced to 14 years and the other to one year.

Patrolman Rosenfield was survived by five children by his first wife who died two years before him. He was survived by his second wife and a son. He served during the Civil War with Major Hatch's Cavalry, formed in Minnesota in 1863, which dealt with Indian uprisings in the northwest.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Three paroled: One died in prison