Chief of Police Jesus Rosalez, Jr.

Elsa Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, October 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Jesus Rosalez, Jr.

Chief Jesus Rosalez was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance in which a man was refusing to get out of another man's truck.

The suspect opened fire when Chief Rosalez asked him to exit the truck. The chief was able to return fire and kill the suspect. The suspect was carrying $10,000 in cash and was wanted in Mexico for the murder of a Mexican federal officer.

Chief Rosalez was a United States Army Vietnam veteran and had served with the Elsa Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance, illegal alien